INCI Name : Cocamide Diethanolamine
State : clear viscous solution.
Cocamide DEA is a diethanolamide created by reacting a mixture of fatty acids from coconut oil with diethanolamine.
– Cocamide DEA contains emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer, helps to keep the scent in cosmetics, adjust the viscosity in the product. It dissolves in water and oil, creating opportunities for water and oil to dissolve into each other, accelerating the process of removing dirt, helping to cleanse the skin.
– Helps soften hard water, the foaming agent of shampoos and shower gels.
– Cocamide DEA is derived from the fatty acids in coconut oil so it helps to care for and nourish strong and shiny hair, reduce static electricity for hair.
Use in soap, shampoo, shower gel, cleanser, effervescent masks, gels …
Usage rate: 1-10%.